This site uses cookies, including third parties, in order to improve your experience. By closing this banner, scrolling this page or by clicking any of its elements consent to the use of cookies.
Privacy

Information (Privacy Policy) on personal data processing pursuant to article 13 of EU Regulation 679/2016

As a data processing Controller (hereafter “Controller”) within the meaning of  EU Regulation 679/2016 (Regulation” or “GDPR”) Fondazione Novae Terrae – with registered offices at via S. Vito 6, 20123-Milan, Italy – sees privacy and personal data protection as a central part of its activity. 

Before disclosing any personal data to the Controller, Users of the Fondazione Novae Terrae website should carefully read this privacy policy.  It contains important information on the protection of their personal data

A description is provided of how this website – the  Fondazione Novae Terrae official website (https://www.novaeterrae.eu), hereafter the “Website” – is operated.  It does not apply to the other, external, websites that Users may consult through the links provided.

Additional information may be provided on the separate web pages covering various subject matters (Subject Matter Areas).

The information given here:

- is an integral part of the Website;

- is provided in accordance with article 13 of the Regulation for anyone using the Website services;

- is supplemented elsewhere on the Website, if need be, with detailed instructions regarding specific data processing operations.

The following principles, set out in article 5 of the GDPR, govern our personal data processing: fairness; lawfulness; transparency; purpose and storage limitation; data minimisation and accuracy;  integrity and confidentiality; and accountability. 

Accordingly, Users’ personal data shall be processed in accordance with the provisions of the Regulation and with the obligations as to privacy that they impose.

“Processing” shall mean any operation, or set of operations, performed with or without automated means and applied to personal data, or sets of personal data, such as: collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of release, alignment or combination, restriction, and erasure or destruction.

Personal data that is processed may be information in written form, photographic or video images, or any other information that identifies data subjects or makes them identifiable.

  1. The Controller

Fondazione Novae Terrae with registered offices at via S. Vito 6, 20123-Milan, Italy.

  1. 2. Personal data that is the object of processing

2.Browsing data – log files

During normal operation the information systems and applications used in running this Website log certain data not associated with directly identified Users. (The transmission of that data is a necessary part of using Internet communication protocols)

The data collected includes the IP addresses and dominion names  of the computers with which Users connect to the Website, addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the resources to which requests are sent, the time of the request, the method used to send the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the code number showing the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.), and other parameters relating to the operating system and computer environment of the User. 

This data is processed, for the time strictly necessary, with the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to monitor its normal operations.

2.2. Data provided voluntarily by Users

Where Users, voluntarily and declaredly, send emails to the addresses shown on the different web pages of this Website and key in their data using onscreen forms, the address and data of the senders/users will necessarily be acquired in order to reply to their requests and/or to deliver the service required. 

Website pages relating to services on request will provide additional summaries of GDPR information specifically applicable to the context.

2.3. Data of third parties voluntarily provided by Users

During the use of certain services the personal data of third parties, disclosed to Fondazione Novae Terrae by Users, may be processed. 

Where this happens, Users act as independent processing controllers.  In doing so they accept all the obligations and responsibilities in law. 

In this connection, Users offer the broadest guarantee against loss arising from any complaint, demand, or claim for processing-related damages against the Controller made by third parties whose data has been processed as a result of use of Website services by Users that breaches the rules in force on personal data protection. 

Whatever the circumstances, if Users provide the personal data of third parties or they process them in other ways, they guarantee as of now – and accept all attendant liability – that they first obtained the consent of those third parties to the processing  in whatever form it takes.

  1. 3. Purposes of the processing

The Fondazione Novae Terrae Website processes personal data within the limits of what is strictly necessary for it to operate.  It will not process the data when the same purpose can be served using anonymous data or methods that identify data subjects only in case of need.  Purposes specifically associated with individual processing operations may be explained in detail on the various web pages. 

At those pages Users may find additional information on the processing  of personal data.

Personal data gathered through the Fondazione Novae Terrae may be used, with the consent of data subjects, to meet their requests for:

- sending information on our initiatives through our weekly newsletter;

- contacts.

The data will also be processed for completing all the arrangements associated with donations and/or support for projects/appeals/initiatives that Fondazione Novae Terrae may launch from to time.
 

  1. 4. Processing methods

Personal data is processed using automated equipment for the time strictly necessary to secure the aims for which they were collected. 

Specific security measures are in place to prevent loss of data, unlawful use and misuse, and unauthorised access.

  1. 5. Freedom of choice to provide data

Users are free to provide their personal data using the application forms for the various services offered at the portal.

A failure to provide the data requested necessarily makes it impossible to obtain the service.

  1. 6. Transfer, disclosure, and dissemination of personal data

No data shall be shared outside of the European Economic Area.

The personal data of Users that request the despatch of material that keeps them updated (mailing-lists, replies to questions, notices and newsletters, legal documents and decisions, etc.) are used solely to deliver the service or to carry out the action requested and are disclosed to third parties only:

- where this is necessary to give effect to the requests (for example, sending out the material requested);

- where disclosure is mandatory under laws or regulations;

- during legal proceedings.

Processing connected with the web services of this Website shall be the sole responsibility of Fondazione Novae Terrae and its advisors. Data acquired when donations are received are disclosed to professional personnel appointed by Fondazione Novae Terrae to ensure compliance with legal obligations (accounting for income, administrative procedures, issue of receipts etc.).

  1. 7. Storage of personal data

Personal data processed in connection with the mere browsing of the Website, shall be sorted for the time strictly necessary for that function.

Where the purpose is to do with a request for information  or for sales material, personal data shall be held for a period of 2 (two) years.

Whatever the case, this shall be without prejudice to the freedom of Fondazione Novae Terrae to store Users’ personal data for the period  of time as provided and allowed under Italian Law to protect its interests in accordance with article 2947 of the Italian Civil Code.

  1. 8. Rights of the data subject

In accordance with articles 15 et seqq. of the GDPR, Users have the right to request Fondazione Novae Terrae  at any time to have access to their data, to have that data rectified, to have it corrected, or to object, in accordance with article 21 of  the Regulation, to the data being processed. 

Likewise, Users are entitled to request that the processing of their data be restricted, as is provided in article 18 of the Regulation, and that – in those circumstances as in article 20 of the Regulation – they obtain the data concerning them in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.  

Such requests must be notified in writing to the Controller at the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Whatever the circumstances, Users shall at all times be entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (the Garante per la protezione dei dati personali) in accordance with article 77 of the Regulation if, in their view, the processing of their personal data is contrary to the legislation in force.
 

  1. 9. Amendments

Fondazione Novae Terrae reserves the right to amend or to simply update the content of this Privacy Policy, wholly or on part, if only in response to changes in the applicable legislation, and to inform Users accordingly as soon as amendments are made.

Fondazione Novae Terrae urges Users to regularly browse this section to acquaint themselves with the most recent version of the Privacy Policy so that they are always updated on the data gathered and the use that is made of them.

  1. 10. Contacts

To exercise the above rights or for any request, you can write to the Controller at: 

  • Fondazione Novae Terrae, registered offices, via S. Vito, 6 20123-Milan, Italy;
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .


Cookies

Cookies are small text files sent to the user by the website visited.
They are stored on computer hard disk, thus allowing the website to recognize users and store certain information about them, to enable or improve the service offered.

There are different types of cookies. Some are necessary to navigate the site, others have different purposes such as ensuring internal security, system administration tasks, perform statistical analysis, to understand what are the sections of the Website that matter most to users or offer a personalized visit of the Site.

The Site uses cookies technical and not profiling. The foregoing relates to both the user's computer is to any other device that you can use to connect to the Website.

Cookies technicians

Cookies technicians are those used for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or as strictly necessary for the provider of an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user to provide the service.

They are not used for other purposes and are usually installed by the owner or operator of the website.

Can be divided into cookies or browsing session, which guarantee the normal navigation and use of the website (allowing, for example, to make a purchase or authenticate for access to restricted areas); analytics cookies, similar to cookies where engineers used directly by the site operator to collect information, in aggregate, the number of users and how they visit the site; functional cookies, that allow the user browsing function of a set of selected criteria (for example, the language, the products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service rendered to the same.


Disabling cookies may limit your ability to use the Site and prevent benefit in full of features and services on the Site. To decide what you accept or reject, it is shown below a description of cookies used on the Site.

Types of cookies used

Cookies First Party:

The first part of cookies (ie cookies that belong to the publisher's site that created them) are set by the website visited by the user, whose address appears in the URL window. The use of these cookies allows us to run the site efficiently and to track patterns of behavior of visitors.

Third Party Cookies

The third-party cookies are set by a domain other than that the user visits. If a user visits a site and a different company sends the information using that site, you are in the presence of third party cookies.

Session cookies:
The SO-CALLED 'Session cookies' are stored temporarily and are deleted when the user closes the browser. If you register with the Site, may use cookies to collect personal data in order to identify you during subsequent visits and to facilitate access - login to the site (for example, keeping your username and password) and navigation on the same. Open Source Solutions also uses cookies for purposes of system administration. The Site may contain links to other sites. Open Source Solutions has no access to or control over cookies, web bacon and other tracking technologies used on third party sites that the user can access the site, the availability of any content and material that is published or obtained through such sites and the procedures for its processing of personal data; Open Source Solutions in this regard, given the amount of such websites, expressly disclaims any related liability. You should check the privacy policies of third party sites that are accessed from the website to know the conditions applicable to the processing of personal data since the Privacy Policy of Open Source Solutions applies only to the Site as defined above.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies are stored on the device user between sessions of the browser, allowing you to remember your preferences or user actions in a site. They can be used for different purposes, for example to remember the preferences and choices when using the site.


Cookies essential

These cookies are necessary for the operation of the Site. Without the use of such cookies some parts of the site will not function. They include, for example, cookies that enable access to protected areas of the site. These cookies do not collect information for marketing purposes and can not be disabled.

Cookies functional

These cookies are used to recognize a user who returns to the site. They allow you to customize the content and remember your preferences (for example, the selected language or region). These cookies do not collect information that can identify you. All information gathered is anonymous.

Cookies for sharing on social networks

These cookies facilitate the sharing of site content through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. To view the respective privacy policies and cookies you can visit the websites of social networks. https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies e https://twitter.com/privacy. ">In the case of Facebook and Twitter, you can visit https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies and https://twitter.com/privacy.

How to change the settings on cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your settings to disable this function. E 'can block all kinds of cookies, or agree to receive only some and disable the other. The "Options" or "Preferences" menu of the browser allows you to avoid receiving cookies and other tracking technologies user, and how to get notification from the browser of the activation of these technologies. Alternatively, you can also refer to the "Help" toolbar present in most browsers.

You
can also select the browser you use from the list below and follow the instructions: - Internet Explorer; - Chrome; - Safari; - Firefox; - Opera. From mobile: - Android; - Safari; - Windows Phone; - Blackberry.